Virginia’s Grievance Procedure
[…] Virginia’s Grievance Procedure

Localities with 15 or more employees are required by VA Code section § 15.2-1506 to have a grievance procedure for employees that “affords an immediate and fair method for the resolution of disputes which may arise between the public employer and its employees…”

A grievance procedure is a process through which your employee can bring their workplace concerns to the attention of upper management.  The process is more formal than mediation, and has steps and timeframes that must be followed.